General Policy

Version 3.1 of May 18th 2018
Previous versions:

This policy is addressed to the VISITORS of the Websites using "ShinyStat™".


Dear Visitor (hereinafter, "You" or the "User"),

This page is owned by the Triboo Data Analytics S.r.l. , having its registered office in Viale Sarca, 336 - 20126 Milano (MI) (Italy), VAT No. and Fiscal Code No. 09761680967, registered with the Company Register of Milan under No. MI 2111858 (hereinafter, "Triboo", "We or Us" or the "Company").

Our Company acts as Analytics services provider, such services aiming at optimising of the website use by users, further than Analytics services aiming at efficiency raising in supplying display and video marketing messages within the Publisher network affiliated to the so called ShinyNetwork.

Therefore, we act as third parties in respect to the website you currently come from (hereinafter the "Source Website").

Since when you visit the Source Website we install the so called cookies for several purposes on your terminal, we hereby aim at explaining to You what cookies are and how they are used by Us.

We hereby explains to You how We collect such data, for which purposes and what your rights are, also pursuant to Article 13 of the General Data Protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

If You are not familiar with cookies, please read carefully this policy and the general privacy policy of the Website, in order to make your choices consciously.

The Controller takes the utmost account of the right to privacy and protection of personal data of its Users. For any information related to this Cookie Policy, Users may contact the Controller at any time, using the following methods:
  • By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered office of the Controller;
  • By sending an e-mail to privacy@shinystat.it.

A. What cookies are and what they are for


The cookies are small text files that the websites visited by a user send directly to its terminal (usually, to the browser), where they are memorised to be transmitted to the same websites at the following visit of the same by the same user (the so called proprium first part cookies). During the web surfing of a website, a user may receive on its terminal also cookies of other websites or of other web servers (the so called third parties cookies); this happens because there may be elements on the visited website, such as images, maps, sounds, links to specific web pages of other domains that are on servers other than the server on which the requested page is placed. In other words, such cookies are set up on a website other than the one that is currently visited.

The cookies may have a duration limited to a single session of navigation on the browser (the so called session cookies), and, in such event, they deactivate automatically once the browser is closed by the user; or may have a predetermined duration and, in such event, they will remain memorised and active on your hard disk until the expiry date, thus continuing collecting information during different sessions of navigation on the browser (the so called permanent cookies).

The cookies are used for several purposes. Certain cookies are necessary in order to allow You to surf websites and benefit of their functionalities (the so called technical cookies). Other cookies are used in order to obtain statistical information, whether in aggregate or not, about the number of users accessing the websites and how the websites are used (the so called monitoring cookies or analytics). To the end, other cookies are used in order to track your consumer profile and make You viewing advertisings that may be of interest for You, since complying with your preferences and your consumer habits (the so called profiling cookies).

In order to know more in details such different categories of cookies please continue reading such policy. Please discover how they works and for what use they are for, and choose freely if you want to consent to their use or prevent the same.

B. Technical cookies


When you visit the Source Website, the Company does not install any technical cookie whatsoever on your terminal.

C. "Analytics" cookies


The Company uses the analytics platform ShinyStat™ (hereinafter the "Platform") in order to install analytics cookies through the Source Website; the Company does not store any personal data by means of the Platform, but anonymises all the browsing sessions and the analytics cookies making your identification impossible, since data are aggregated and anonymised in real time (within some milliseconds) in the several reports made available. The non-aggregated data and other personal information (for example, the complete IP address) are not stored in any manner whatsoever by the Company's system.

It is hereby specified that the Company uses instrument for anonymising IP addresses. In order to know the detailed data anonymization and analytics cookies procedure, please read this: www.shinystat.com/en/anonimizzazione.html

The Company does not match the information included in such cookies with other information available to the same.

Should you wish to do so, you can opt-out clicking on the following link: www.shinystat.com/en/opt-out.html.

For those who exercise the opt-out option, the Company will not collect any statistical data. If you are using several browsers or devices to access to the Source Website (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), it is necessary to carry out the opt out for each browser on each device for which you wish to disable the analytics cookies released by the Company.

Using the interactive button to block the cookies of the Company, in any case you will receive a technical cookie for memorising the express preference. Also such technical cookie could be deleted by deleting all the cookies from the browser and, therefore, you should also express your choice to block such cookies again by using the opt-out interactive button, available at the link included in this policy.

Our Company uses the following analytics cookies through the Platform, such anonymised cookies being conveyed directly by Us and therefore are installed by the Source Website without your prior consent:

Cookie denomination Cookie category Description Opt-out instructions
OPTOUT - functionality
- permanent
- anonymised
It prevents the acquisition of analytics data ShinyStat™ Policy: www.shinystat.com/en/informativa_privacy_generale.html
Opt-Out: www.shinystat.com/en/opt-out.html
SN_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Measure visit frequency, visits and returning visitors
SSCN_[N|UG|UW|UM]_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Measure unique visitors for website channels
SSC_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Measure shopping data for conversions
SUUID_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Anonymised Unique visitor identifier
SSBR[AGMS]_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage anonymised absolute unique visitors
Video Brand Analytics
SSBW_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage anonymised absolute unique visitors
Video Analytics
flsuuv_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage anonymised unique visitors
Video Analytics
SSID_xxx - analytics cookie
- session
- anonymised
Anonymised unique identifier per session
SV_xxx - analytics cookie
- session
- anonymised
Anonymised visit identifier
brand_xxx - analytics cookie
- session
- anonymised
Anonymised visit identifier
Video Brand Analytics
data_creazione_xxx - analytics cookie
- session
- anonymised
Date Creation Video Play Session
issessionusr_xxx - analytics cookie
- session
- anonymised
Anonymised unique identifier
Video Analytics
AFF[|_V|_S|_UG|_UW|_UW]_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage anonymised unique visitors for video advertising
CAP_nnn - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Video advertising impression frequency
trgg_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage anonymised current visit informations
trggds_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage engagement's date
trggpu_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent
- anonymised
Manage engagement's next exit date
trggvv_xxx - analytics cookie
- permanent (1 hour)
- anonymised
It counts engagement impressions

D. Profiling cookies


The profiling cookies are used to create a user's profile, based on the preferences and likings showed by You during the navigation on Internet and to make You display advertisings consistent with your profile. In such way, the advertisings that You could display on the Source Website on which our cookies are installed would be more of interest for You.

Your prior consent s requested in order to install such cookies, as provided pursuant the current privacy law. For such a reason, when you access the Source Website a specific banner is displayed, informing you that (i) profiling cookies are used on the Source Website and that (ii) closing the banner, surfing on the home page or clicking whatever element on the home page outside the banner, You are giving your consent to the use of cookies.

In the event that you express your consent to the use of cookies in this way, the editor of the Source Website could track your consent by means of a specific technical cookie. In this way, the editor of the Source Website will avoid you displaying the cookies banner during your following visits of the Source Website. Please take into account that, in the event that you remove from your browser such technical cookie with the modalities set forth under the following paragraph E, No. 1), the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, the cookies banner will be displayed again during your following visit to the Source Website.

You are clearly free to block the installation of profiling cookies in any moment whatsoever and this will not compromise in any manner whatsoever the possibility to visit the Source Website and benefit of its contents.

Certain profiling cookies are installed directly by the Company when visiting the Source Website only when the "Optional Functionalities" is activated in the Settings of the ShinyStat account related to the Source Website; the "Optional Functionalities" set can be activated or deactivated at any time by the manager of the Source Website (being a Client of ShinyStat) at its own discretion and autonomy;  to the contrary, the Company will only release the analytics cookies described under paragraph C above. Such cookies are lasting ones and have a maximum duration of 6 months. The profiling cookies used by Triboo on the Source Website are the specified in the following table, together with the indication of the modalities to use in order to oppose to their installation:

Cookie denomination Cookie category Opt-out instructions
SSA - profiling cookies
- permanent
- anonymised
Policy: www.shinystat.com/en/informativa_privacy_generale.html
Opt-Out: www.shinystat.com/en/opt-out.html

Using the interactive button to block these profiling cookies, You will receive in any case a technical cookie in order to memorise your preference. Please consider that, removing all the cookies from the browser, also this technical cookie could be removed and, therefore, you would have to express again your choice to block such cookies using the interactive button included in this policy.

E. How to manage the cookies and oppose to their use


There are several options to manage, disable and remove the cookies.

(1) Modify your browser settings

Please follow the instructions provided by your browser's producer to discover how to manage, disable or remove all the cookies (technical, analytics and profiling):

Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/196955/it
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=it_IT
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Please be careful in making your choice. Indeed, by blocking the receipt of all the cookies indiscriminately, including the technical ones, without providing a specific exception for the Source Website, you might be no more able to surf on the Source Website or to benefit, in whole or in part, of its functionalities. Furthermore, removing all the cookies from the browser, also the technical cookies could be removed and, therefore, you could remove the preferences set up by using the Source Website or no more find products or services included in your basket.

(2) Use our interactive instruments

In order to disable the analytics cookies, or the profiling cookies installed by the Company, you may simply use the instruments indicated in paragraphs C and D of this policy.

F. Processing methods and data retention timing


As highlighted under the preamble of this Cookie Policy, the Company collect and process certain personal data by means of the cookies conveyed directly on the Source Website (first party cookies). The Company acts as data controller of such data, in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR. Please note that we will process your data with electronic instruments only, in a much automatised manner and without any human intermediation. Therefore, our employees and coworkers will never access the content of your personal data obtained by means of cookies, meaning that they will never be able to see and/or have any direct Personally Identifiable Information (PII).
Certain employees of ours and coworkers, appointed by us as data controllers, could make maintenance operations on IT systems that host your data, without the possibility to access their actual contents. The personal data could be memorised on servers managed by third parties (for example, providers of IT systems) or may be managed by online marketing specialised subjects, acting as external data controllers on the basis of a specific written appointment by the Company. We hereby inform you that, complying with the requirements and the guarantees provided under the law, your data could be transferred to Countries outside the European Economic Union that could not guarantee a level of privacy and personal data protection equal to the level of protection guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws, but as Controller we take the utmost account of the right to security, therefore we will process such transfers with all due care and guarantees. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties data processors, nor will be disseminated.

G. Your rights


In order to exercise your rights, or to obtain any other information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Policy, please contact the Company by means of:
  • By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered office of the Controller;
  • By sending an e-mail to privacy@shinystat.it.
Pursuant to Privacy Laws, the Data Controller informs that Users have the right to obtain indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of the processing; (iii) the logic applied in the event of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; (iv) of the identification details of the Controllers and Processors; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to know them as Processors.

Furthermore, Users have the right to obtain:
a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this fulfillment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

Furthermore, Users have:
a) the right to withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;
b) (and, if its is applicable) the right to data portability (right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to cancel (" right to be forgotten ");
c) the right to oppose:
i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
ii) in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;
d) if they believe that the processing that concerns them violates any Privacy Laws, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (if a European citizen, in the Member State in which they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, located in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 - Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

-

The Controller is not responsible for updating all links that can be viewed in this Cookie Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and/or updated, Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to such link.